Mubariz Ibrahimov

Azerbaijan 🇦🇿 National Hero
Native name
Mübariz Ağakərim oğlu İbrahimov
Born February 7, 1988
Aliabad,
Died June 19, 2010 (aged 22)
ChayliTartar Region
Allegiance Republic of Azerbaijan
Years of service 2007–2010
Rank Warrant Officer
Commands held Aghdam 
Battles/wars 2010 Mardakert skrmish
Awards National Hero of Azerbaijan 2010

On June 19, Ibrahimov was killed in a shootout along the frontline between Azerbaijani and Armenian and Karabakh forces. Four Armenian soldiers also died in the shootout. An Azerbaijani Defense Ministry press release said Mubariz Ibrahimov died while fighting back against Armenian soldiers in the Chayli village of the Terter region. The Azerbaijani government has attributed the deaths of the 4 Armenian soldiers to Ibrahimov, and have posthumously granted him the title of National Hero of Azerbaijan. However, some sources indicate that Ibrahimov has killed more than 100 soiliders. It is reported that.

The Armenian side took Ibrahimov’ s body and has not returned it.” Armenia states Ibrahimov was shot dead in Armenian-controlled territory which proves the fighting was provoked by Azerbaijani forces.

The information you know about me is the information I want you to know. and only for people who need it.